Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:1306 — Employer reports
Louisiana·Title 23 Labor and Workers' Compensation
§1306. Employer reports A. Within ten days of actual knowledge of injury resulting in death or in lost time in excess of one week after the injury, the employer shall send a report to the insurer, if any, on a form prescribed by the assistant secretary, providing the following information:
(1)The name, address, and business of the employer.
(2)The name, Social Security number, street, mailing address, telephone number, and occupation of the employee.
(3)The cause and nature of the injury or death.
(4)The date, time, and the particular locality where the injury or death occurred.
(5)The wages, as defined in R.S. 23:1021, the worker was earning at the time of the injury.
(B)(1)(a) The insurer or the administrator of the employer's workers' compensation claims, upon receipt of the first