Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:2068 — Stay of proceedings; reopening of default judgments; execution of judgments; proration
Louisiana § 22:2068
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:2068 (2026).
A.All proceedings in which the insolvent insurer is a party or is obligated to defend a party in any court in this state shall be stayed for six months and such additional time as may be determined by the court from the date the insolvency is determined to permit proper defense by the association of all pending causes of action.
B.The liquidator, receiver or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer covered by this Part shall permit access by the association to such of the insolvent insurer's records that are necessary to carry out its functions under this Part and shall provide the association with copies of those records upon request by and at the expense of the association.
C.In addition to any other requirement imposed by law, no judgment creditor shall attempt the execution of an