Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:2008 — Order of rehabilitation or liquidation
Louisiana § 22:2008
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:2008 (2026).
A.After a full hearing, which shall be held by the court without delay, the court shall enter an order either dismissing the petition or finding that sufficient cause exists for rehabilitation or liquidation and directing the commissioner of insurance to take possession of the property, business, and affairs of such insurer and to rehabilitate or liquidate the same as the case may be. The commissioner of insurance shall be responsible on his official bond for all assets coming into his possession. The commissioner of insurance and his successor and successors in office shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all property, contracts, and rights of action of the insurer as of the date of the order directing rehabilitation or liquidation.
B.Notwithstanding any law to the contr