Louisiana Statutes
§ 22:1269 — Liability policy; insolvency or bankruptcy of insured and inability to effect service
Louisiana § 22:1269
Title 22Insurance
La. Stat. Ann. § 22:1269 (2026).
§1269. Liability policy; insolvency or bankruptcy of insured and inability to effect service of citation or other process; direct action against insurer
A.No policy or contract of liability insurance shall be issued or delivered in this state, unless it contains provisions to the effect that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injuries sustained or loss occasioned during the existence of the policy, and any judgment which may be rendered against the insured for which the insurer is liable which shall have become executory, shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the insolvency of the insured, and an action may thereafter be maintained within the terms and limits of the policy by the injured person, or his survivors, men