Louisiana Statutes
§ 19:9 — Measure of compensation; "extent of loss"
Louisiana § 19:9
Title 19Corporations and Associations
La. Stat. Ann. § 19:9 (2026).
A.In determining the value of the property to be expropriated, and any damages caused to the defendant by the expropriation, the basis of compensation shall be the value which the property possessed before the contemplated improvement was proposed, without deducting therefrom any general or specific benefits derived by the owner from the contemplated improvement or work.
B.The defendant shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss. The court shall include in its consideration the difference between the rate of interest of any existing mortgage on an owner-occupied residence and the prevailing rate of interest required to obtain a mortgage on another owner-occupied residence of equal value.