Louisiana Statutes
§ 19:8 — Trial with dispatch; judgment; appraisals; payment in court registry
Louisiana § 19:8
Title 19Corporations and Associations
La. Stat. Ann. § 19:8 (2026).
A.
(1)Expropriation suits shall be tried by preference and shall be conducted with the greatest possible dispatch. All issues shall be decided by the trial judge, except compensation when either party has demanded a trial by jury to determine compensation.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 19:5, if the defendant files a timely answer, exception, or other responsive pleading challenging any issue other than compensation, the court shall set the matter for hearing within thirty days after filing of the pleading and shall render a decision within five days after the case is submitted, which time periods may be extended for good cause shown. If the court rules in favor of the expropriating authority, upon motion of either party, the trial on compensation shall be set within forty-five