Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:511 — Election of candidates in a primary election
Louisiana·Title 18 Conservation
§511. Election of candidates in a primary election
A.Majority vote. A candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast for an office in a primary election is elected. If there are two or more offices of the same character to be filled, the number of votes necessary to constitute a majority shall be greater than the result obtained by dividing the total votes cast for all of the candidates by the number of offices to be filled and dividing the result so obtained by two. If more candidates receive a majority than there are offices to be filled, those of such candidates receiving the highest total of votes shall be elected, to the number required to fill all of the offices. Any votes received by a withdrawn candidate or a deceased candidate shall be void and shall not be counted for any p