Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:172 — Judgment of interdiction for mental incompetence
Louisiana § 18:172
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:172 (2026).
The clerk of a court having jurisdiction over an interdiction shall record in a conveyance book each judgment of full interdiction or a limited interdiction for mental incompetence which specifically suspends the right to register and vote and which has become definitive. This recordation shall be made immediately after the judgment becomes definitive. By the tenth day of each calendar month, the clerk shall transmit to the registrar of voters for his parish a certified copy of the judgment. If the registrar of voters for the parish in which the judgment was rendered determines that the person interdicted is registered to vote in a parish other than the parish in which the judgment was rendered, the registrar of voters for the parish in which the judgment was rendered shall transmit a copy