Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:1411 — Depositions
Louisiana § 18:1411
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1411 (2026).
A party to an objection to candidacy, an action contesting the certification of a recall petition, or an election contest may take a deposition relative to the facts specified or to be specified in the petition at any time before the trial, upon giving the other party at least forty-eight hours notice of the time and place the deposition is to be taken. The deposition may be taken before any officer authorized to administer oaths, and the attendance of witnesses and the production of documentary evidence of any kind may be compelled by a court.