Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:1401 — Objections to candidacy; contests of elections; contests of certification of recall
Louisiana § 18:1401
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1401 (2026).
§1401. Objections to candidacy; contests of elections; contests of certification of recall petition; parties authorized to institute actions; penalties A.
(1)A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person
who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is
qualified to vote.
(2)A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person
who is unaffiliated with a recognized political party pursuant to R.S. 18:441(C) who
qualified as a candidate in a general election for a party primary office in which the plaintiff
is qualified to vote.
B. A candidate who alleges that, except for substantial irregularities or error, or
except for fraud or other unlawful activities in the conduct of the election, the