Louisiana Statutes
§ 18:1402 — Proper parties
Louisiana § 18:1402
Title 18Conservation
La. Stat. Ann. § 18:1402 (2026).
§1402. Proper parties A. The following persons are the proper parties against whom actions objecting to candidacy shall be instituted:
(1)The person whose candidacy is objected to.
(2)The clerk of court, in his official capacity, if the candidate qualified with the clerk
of court.
(3)The secretary of state, in his official capacity, if the candidate qualified with the
secretary of state.
B.
(1)The following persons are the proper parties against whom election contests
shall be instituted:
(a)The secretary of state, in his official capacity, when contesting an election on any
proposed amendment to the constitution.
(b)The governing authority which called the election, when contesting an election
on a proposition.
(c)The person or persons whose eligibility to be a candidate in a genera