Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:2115 — Silent prayer or meditation; pledge of allegiance
Louisiana § 17:2115
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:2115 (2026).
A.Each parish, city, and other local public school board in the state shall permit the proper school authorities of each school within its jurisdiction to allow an opportunity, at the start of each school day, for those students and teachers desiring to do so to observe a brief time in silent prayer or meditation. The allowance of a brief time for silent prayer or meditation shall not be intended nor interpreted as state support of or interference with religion, nor shall such time allowance be promoted as a religious exercise and the implementation of this Section shall remain neutral toward religion.
B.Each parish and city school board in the state shall also permit the proper authorities of each school to allow the opportunity for group recitation of the "Pledge of Allegiance to the F