Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:1373 — Parish school board as governing body of school districts; authority to hold special school tax elections
Louisiana § 17:1373
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:1373 (2026).
The parish school board is the governing body of all school districts created by it and has the power to order, conduct and hold all elections in these districts for purposes of voting special school taxes. The governing body of a school district composed of parts of two or more adjoining parishes shall be and remain, as long as the school district continues in existence, the parish school board of the parish in which is situated the greatest amount of taxable property as shown by the assessment rolls of the adjoining parishes.