Louisiana Statutes
§ 17:1371
Louisiana § 17:1371
Title 17Credit Union Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 17:1371 (2026).
§1371. Creation of school districts by parish school boards A. Parish school boards may at any time create school districts composed of the parish as a whole or any part or parts thereof and may also, with the consent of the respective school boards of one or more adjoining parishes, create school districts composed of a part of the parish and a part or parts of such adjoining parishes, and shall have complete discretion in the fixing of the boundaries of all such school districts, but may not create a new school district within the parish if such new school district embraces part of any school district already existing within such parish, except as follows:
(1)A school district may be created comprising an entire parish even though there are existing school districts in such parish, and