Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:449
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
§449. Applicability
The term "admission" is applied to those matters of fact which do not involve criminal intent; the term "confession" is applied only to an admission of guilt, not to an acknowledgment of facts merely tending to establish guilt.