Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:444
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
§444. Proof of intent unnecessary in statutory crimes; inadmissible evidence
If a statute has made it a crime to do a particular act, no further proof of intent is required than that accused voluntarily did the act; and any evidence that he did not know such act to be forbidden by law is inadmissible.