Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:321
Louisiana § 15:321
Title 15Criminal Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 15:321 (2026).
§321. Purpose; duties of the commission; conducting of evaluation of sentencing structure; report
A.The enactment of statutes defining criminal offenses and the establishment of ranges of penalties for those offenses is a matter of substantive law solely within the prerogative of the legislature. The determination and imposition of sentence in particular cases is generally the function of the sentencing court, subject to appellate review and to mandatory sentences provided by law.
B.The legislature has determined that the best interest of the state would be served by the development and implementation of a uniform sentencing policy for use by the Louisiana judiciary. The sole purpose of the Louisiana Sentencing Commission is to assist the judiciary and the legislature in formulating such