Louisiana Statutes
§ 15:1504 — Mandatory reports and immunity
Louisiana·Title 15 Criminal Procedure
A.Any person, including but not limited to a health, mental health, and social service practitioner, having cause to believe that an adult's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be further adversely affected by abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report in accordance with R.S. 15:1505.
B.No cause of action shall exist against any person who in good faith makes a report, cooperates in an investigation by an adult protective agency, or participates in judicial proceedings authorized under the provisions of this Chapter, or any adult protective services caseworker who in good faith conducts an investigation or makes an investigative judgment or disposition, and such person shall have immunity from civil or criminal liability that otherwise might be incurred or imposed. Thi