Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:96
Louisiana·Title 14 Criminal Law
§96. Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce
A.Aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered.
B.Whoever commits the crime of aggravated obstruction of a highway of commerce shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than fifteen years. Amended by Acts 1977, No. 173, §1; Acts 2014, No. 791, §7.