Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:83.2 — Promoting prostitution
Louisiana § 14:83.2
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:83.2 (2026).
§83.2. Promoting prostitution A. Promoting prostitution is the knowing and willful control of, supervision of, or management of an enterprise for profit in which customers are charged a fee for services which include prostitution, regardless of what portion of the fee is actually for the prostitution services. B.
(1)Whoever commits the crime of promoting prostitution shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than two years, or both.
(2)Whoever commits the crime of promoting prostitution of persons under the age of eighteen years shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen years nor more than fifty years, or both, with at least five years being served without benefit o