Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:83 — Soliciting for prostitutes
Louisiana § 14:83
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:83 (2026).
§83. Soliciting for prostitutes A. Soliciting for prostitutes is the soliciting, inviting, inducing, directing, or transporting a person to any place with the intention of promoting prostitution. B.
(1)(a) Whoever commits the crime of soliciting for prostitutes shall be fined not more than seven hundred fifty dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both, and one-half of the fines collected shall be distributed in accordance with R.S. 15:539.4.
(b)Whoever commits a second or subsequent offense for the crime of soliciting for prostitutes shall be fined not less than one thousand five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand dollars, imprisoned,with or without hard labor, for not more than one year, or both, and one-half of the fines collected shall be distributed in accordance