Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:77 — Abetting in bigamy
Louisiana § 14:77
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:77 (2026).
A.Abetting in bigamy is the marriage of an unmarried person to the husband or wife of another, with knowledge of the fact that the party is married and without a reasonable and honest belief that such party is divorced or his marriage annulled, or that the party's husband or wife is dead.
B.Whoever commits the crime of abetting in bigamy shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both.