Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:76
Louisiana § 14:76
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:76 (2026).
§76. Bigamy A. Bigamy is the marriage to another person by a person already married and having a husband or wife living, or the habitual cohabitation, in this state, with such second husband or wife, regardless of the place where the marriage was celebrated. B. The provisions of this Section shall not extend to any of the following:
(1)Any person whose former husband or wife has been absent, at the time of the second marriage, for five successive years without being known to such person, within that time, to be living.
(2)Any person whose former marriage has been annulled or dissolved at the time of the second marriage, by the judgment of a competent court.
(3)Any person who has, at the time of the second marriage, a reasonable and honest belief that his or her former husband or wife is