Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:73 — Commercial bribery
Louisiana § 14:73
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:73 (2026).
A.Commercial bribery is the giving or offering to give, directly or indirectly, anything of apparent present or prospective value to any private agent, employee, or fiduciary, without the knowledge and consent of the principal or employer, with the intent to influence such agent's, employee's, or fiduciary's action in relation to the principal's or employer's affairs.
B.The agent's, employee's, or fiduciary's acceptance of or offer to accept, directly or indirectly, anything of apparent present or prospective value under such circumstances shall also constitute commercial bribery.
C.An offender under this Section who states the facts, under oath, to the district attorney charged with prosecution of the offense, and who gives evidence tending to convict any other offender under this arti