Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:70 — False accounting
Louisiana § 14:70
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:70 (2026).
A.False accounting is the intentional rendering of a financial statement of account which is known by the offender to be false, by anyone who is obliged to render an accounting by the law pertaining to civil matters.
B.Whoever commits the crime of false accounting shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.