Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:68 — Unauthorized use of a movable
Louisiana § 14:68
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:68 (2026).
§68. Unauthorized use of a movable
A.Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable
which belongs to another, either without the other's consent, or by means of fraudulent
conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the
movable permanently. The fact that the movable so taken or used may be classified as an
immovable, according to the law pertaining to civil matters, is immaterial.
B.Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of
one thousand dollars or less shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned
for not more than six months, or both. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of
a movable having a value in excess of one thousand dollars shall be fined not mor