Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:67 — Theft
Louisiana § 14:67
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:67 (2026).
§67. Theft A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential. B.
(1)Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking
amounts to a value of twenty-five thousand dollars or more shall be imprisoned at hard labor
for not more than twenty years, or may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, or both.
(2)When the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five thousand dollars
or more, but less than a value of twenty-five thousand dollars, the offender shall be
i