Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:66 — Extortion
Louisiana § 14:66
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:66 (2026).
§66. Extortion A. Extortion is the communication of threats to another with the intention thereby to obtain anything of value or any acquittance, advantage, or immunity of any description. Any of the following threats shall be sufficient to constitute extortion:
(1)A threat to do any unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual
threatened or of any member of his family or of any other person held dear to him.
(2)A threat to accuse the individual threatened or any member of his family or any
other person held dear to him of any crime. An offer to participate in a theft prevention
program pursuant to Code of Criminal Procedure Article 215 shall not constitute a violation
of the provisions of this Paragraph.
(3)A threat to expose or impute any deformity or disgrace to the i