Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:60
Louisiana § 14:60
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:60 (2026).
§60. Aggravated burglary A. Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, under any of the following circumstances:
(1)If the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(2)If, after entering, the offender arms himself with a dangerous weapon.
(3)If the offender commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
B. Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.
Acts 2014, No. 791, §7.