Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:53 — Arson with intent to defraud
Louisiana·Title 14 Criminal Law
A.Arson with intent to defraud is the setting fire to, or damaging by any explosive substance, any property, with intent to defraud.
B.Whoever commits the crime of arson with intent to defraud shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both.