Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:52 — Simple arson
Louisiana § 14:52
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:52 (2026).
§52. Simple arson A. Simple arson is either of the following:
(1)The intentional damaging by any explosive substance or the setting fire to any
property of another, without the consent of the owner and except as provided in R.S. 14:51.
(2)The starting of a fire or causing an explosion while the offender is engaged in the
perpetration or attempted perpetration of another felony offense even though the offender
does not have the intent to start a fire or cause an explosion.
B. Whoever commits the crime of simple arson, where the damage done amounts to
five hundred dollars or more, shall be fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars and
imprisoned at hard labor for not more than fifteen years.
C. Where the damage is less than five hundred dollars, the offender shall be fined
not more than