§ 14:34 — Aggravated battery
§34. Aggravated battery A. Aggravated battery is a battery committed with a dangerous weapon. B. Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. At least one year of the sentence imposed shall be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence if the offender knew or should have known that the victim is an active member of the United States Armed Forces or is a disabled veteran and the aggravated battery was committed because of that status. C. For purposes of this Section, the following words shall have the following meanings: