Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:28 — Inciting a felony
Louisiana § 14:28
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:28 (2026).
A.Inciting a felony is the endeavor by one or more persons to incite or procure another person to commit a felony.
B.Whoever commits the crime of inciting a felony shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than two years, or both.
C.If an offender over the age of seventeen years commits the crime of inciting a felony by endeavoring to incite or procure a person under the age of seventeen years to commit a felony, the offender shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned at hard labor for not more than five years.