Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:21 — Aggressor cannot claim self defense
Louisiana § 14:21
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:21 (2026).
A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.