Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:18 — Justification; general provisions
Louisiana § 14:18
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:18 (2026).
The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed under the following circumstances:
(1)When the offender's conduct is an apparently authorized and reasonable fulfillment of any duties of public office; or
(2)When the offender's conduct is a reasonable accomplishment of an arrest which is lawful under the Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(3)When for any reason the offender's conduct is authorized by law; or
(4)When the offender's conduct is reasonable discipline of minors by their parents, tutors or teachers; or
(5)When the crime consists of a failure to perform an affirmative duty and the failure to perform is caused by physical impo