Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:143 — Preemption of state law; exceptions
Louisiana § 14:143
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:143 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Section, no governing authority of a political subdivision shall enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law.
B.A governing authority of a parish or municipality may enact an ordinance defining as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under state law if the ordinance is comparable to one of the crimes defined by state law and listed in Subsection C of this Section. No ordinance shall define as an offense conduct that is defined and punishable as a felony under any other state law. The ordinance shall comply with the provisions of Subsection D of this Section. A conviction under an ordinance which complies with the provisions of this Section may be u