Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:140 — Public contract fraud
Louisiana·Title 14 Criminal Law
A. Public contract fraud is committed:
(1)When any public officer or public employee shall use his power or position as such officer or employee to secure any expenditure of public funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, stockholder, or director.
(2)When any member of any public board, body, or commission charged with the custody, control, or expenditure of any public funds votes for or uses his influence to secure any expenditure of such funds to himself, or to any partnership of which he is a member, or to any corporation of which he is an officer, director, or stockholder.
(3)When any sheriff charged with the duties of enforcing the laws of this state or any political subdivision thereof shall enter into a cont