Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:130 — Jury misconduct
Louisiana·Title 14 Criminal Law
A. Jury misconduct is committed when:
(1)Any petit or grand juror shall make any promise or agreement to give a verdict or finding for or against any party.
(2)Any petit juror shall intentionally permit any person to influence him, or attempt to influence him, in respect to his verdict in any cause pending, or about to be brought before him, otherwise than in the regular course of proceedings upon the trial of such cause.
(3)Any petit juror shall either use or consume any beverage of low or high alcoholic content during the time he is in actual service as juror.
(4)Any petit juror accepts or offers to accept anything of apparent present or prospective value, before he is discharged from his services as a juror, even if the thing of value is not to be received, delivered, or come to fru