Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:127 — Limitation of defenses
Louisiana § 14:127
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:127 (2026).
It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury or false swearing:
(1)That the oath, or affirmation, was administered or taken in an irregular manner; or
(2)That the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, affidavit or certificate of which falsehood is alleged; or
(3)That the accused did not know the materiality of the false statement made by him, or that it did not in fact affect the proceeding in or for which it was made.