Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:122 — Public intimidation and retaliation
Louisiana § 14:122
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:122 (2026).
§122. Public intimidation and retaliation A. Public intimidation is the use of violence, force, extortionate threats, or true threats upon any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty:
(1)Public officer or public employee.
(2)Grand or petit juror.
(3)Witness, or person about to be called as a witness upon a trial or other proceeding
before any court, board or officer authorized to hear evidence or to take testimony.
(4)Voter or election official at any general, primary, or special election.
(5)School bus operator.
B. Retaliation against an elected official is the use of violence, force, extortionate
threats, or true threats upon a person who is elected to public office, where:
(1)The violence, force, or threat