Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:112 — False personation
Louisiana·Title 14 Criminal Law
A. False personation is the performance of any of the following acts with the intent to injure or defraud, or to obtain or secure any special privilege or advantage:
(1)Impersonating any public officer, or private individual having special authority by law to perform an act affecting the rights or interests of another, or the assuming, without authority, of any uniform or badge by which such officer or person is lawfully distinguished; or
(2)Performing any act purporting to be official in such assumed character. B. Whoever commits the crime of false personation shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than ninety days, or both.