Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:103
Louisiana § 14:103
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:103 (2026).
§103. Disturbing the peace A. Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public:
(1)Engaging in a fistic encounter; or
(2)Addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying words to any other person who is lawfully in any street, or other public place; or call him by any offensive or derisive name, or make any noise or exclamation in his presence and hearing with the intent to deride, offend, or annoy him, or to prevent him from pursuing his lawful business, occupation, or duty; or
(3)Appearing in an intoxicated condition; or
(4)Engaging in any act in a violent and tumultuous manner by any three or more persons; or
(5)Holding of an unlawful assembly; or
(6)Interruption of any lawful assembly of people; or
(7)Intent