Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:914 — Record of pleadings, original documents and judgments; certified copies
Louisiana § 13:914
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:914 (2026).
A.The clerk shall record all pleadings, original documents, and judgments either in a bound book, or by means of photorecording, photocopying, microfilming, or other photographic method of reproduction, or electronically on non-rewritable magnetic, optical, or laser type storage media, including but not limited to CD-ROM. However, if the clerk elects to record by means of microfilming or other photographic method of reproduction, or electronically, he shall have copies of the films, tapes, or disks available for inspection.
B.Upon the application of any party in interest, and upon satisfactory proof, which may be adduced in chambers, that any pleading, original document, or judgment has been lost or destroyed, the judge may order that a certified copy reproduced from the films, tapes, di