Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:910 — Deputy clerks; minute clerks; powers and duties
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
A.A clerk of a district court, with the approval of the court, may appoint deputy clerks who possess all of the powers and authority of the clerk, except as otherwise provided by law. The clerk, with the approval of the court, may appoint deputy clerks to perform the duties of minute clerks, and these need not be residents of the parish from which they are appointed. When directed by the court, a minute clerk shall administer the oath required by law of all witnesses and jurors and shall file all documents and exhibits offered in open court. A minute clerk shall keep and transcribe the minutes of the court when in session and shall perform such other duties as may be assigned by law, the court, or the clerk with the approval of the court.
B.The clerk of court of East Baton Rouge Parish,