Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:4441 — Transfer of cases appealed to wrong court; retransfer
Louisiana § 13:4441
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:4441 (2026).
When an appeal is taken and perfected to an appellate court having no jurisdiction thereof, the court to which it is taken may transfer it to the court having jurisdiction thereof, instead of dismissing the appeal. The appellate court to which the appeal is transferred shall proceed as if the appeal had been taken to it originally.
If an appeal is transferred erroneously to the supreme court, the latter shall retransfer it to the court having appellate jurisdiction thereof. If an appeal is transferred by a district court erroneously to a court of appeal, the latter shall retransfer it to the district court to which it was taken originally, or to the supreme court if the latter has jurisdiction thereof.
This section applies to appeals in all cases, civil or criminal, to appeals over which a