Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:4431
Louisiana § 13:4431
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:4431 (2026).
§4431. Suspensive appeal from judgment restraining enforcement of constitution or statute
In any case where any district court has granted any restraining order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction, or other process which may restrain the execution or enforcement of any provision of the constitution or of any act, law or resolution of the legislature of Louisiana, the defendant or defendants or any person or persons affected thereby, may suspensively appeal the order or judgment to the court of competent appellate jurisdiction.