Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:4204 — United States courts; recorded judgments as judicial mortgages
Louisiana § 13:4204
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:4204 (2026).
All judgments rendered by United States courts of original jurisdiction in Louisiana, or those registered in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §1963, when recorded in the mortgage records of any parish shall rank as judicial mortgages against all of the immovable property of the judgment debtor situated in the parish to the same extent and effect given by Louisiana law to the recorded judgments of the courts of this state.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1988, NO. 986, §2.}}