Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3888 — Filing of notice of seizure; effect of subsequent acts and cancellation of notice
Louisiana § 13:3888
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3888 (2026).
A.Upon the sheriff's filing of the notice of seizure required by Article 2293 of the Code of Civil Procedure, no sale, contract, counter letter, privilege, lien, mortgage, judgment, surface lease, oil, gas, or mineral lease, or other instrument or writing relating to or purporting to affect immovable property that has not been filed previously for registry shall effectively create, transfer, or encumber any interest in the immovable property under seizure. Following the registry of the sheriff's deed, any such instrument or writing that may have been filed after the filing of the notice of seizure shall be cancelled by the clerk of court upon the request by affidavit of any interested party. However, if the notice of seizure is cancelled other than as a result of the ensuing sheriff's sal