Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3855 — Recordation and entry deemed seizure and possession by sheriff; recordation notice of privilege of seizing creditor
Louisiana § 13:3855
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3855 (2026).
The entry of the description of the immovable property to be seized in the sheriff's seizure book and the filing of the notice for recordation in the office of the recorder of mortgages, as provided in R.S. 13:3853 and 13:3854, shall be considered the actual seizure and possession by the sheriff of the immovable property described; and it is not necessary for the sheriff to make an actual seizure or to take actual possession thereof, or to appoint a keeper therefor. The filing of the notice for recordation in the office of the recorder of mortgages, as provided in R.S. 13:3853, constitutes notice to third persons of the seizure and of the existence of the privilege accorded by law to the seizing creditor.