Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:3862 — Court may order delivery of money or property to sheriff; punishment for contempt
Louisiana § 13:3862
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:3862 (2026).
On ex parte motion of a party who has caused to be issued a writ directing the seizure of property, the court may order that money or other property on the person of the party against whom the order is directed, or otherwise in his possession or under his control, be delivered to the sheriff immediately upon personal service of the order. If it is proved that at the time of such service the person ordered to deliver the money or other property had it on his person, or otherwise in his possession or under his control, the failure to comply with the order shall be punished as a contempt of court, unless it is shown that the property is exempt from seizure.